flash placeholder
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy

UPLIFTMENT IN A BOTTLE



CONTACT INFORMATION

Mary Kinlen, CMT, BA
mary@thefuturepharmacy.com
www.TheFuturePharmacy.com

Phone: 800-752-1280 or
951-787-4895

Fax: 800-752-1280

International:
Call 001-951-787-4895

For Bulk Orders:
Call or click here to submit bulk order inquiries.



SPIKENARD ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

spikenardSpikenard essential oil is highly regarded as a calming, sedative, stabilizing oil. The rhizome of the tender aromatic herb, which are covered by a tuft of soft light-brown 'rootlets', yields the plant's essential oil. Native to the Hymalayan mountains, the plant grows wild in India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Sikkim, at elevations between 11,000 and 17,000 feet.

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi

Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Roots





Country of Origin: Nepal

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

spikenardBlends Well With: Cistus, clary sage, clove, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, vetiver.

Scent: Heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odor, somewhat similar to valerian oil

Contraindications: Spikenard Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy.

About the Oil

Mostly used in the fragrance industry. It is also known for its healing properties of the skin.

Aromatherapy Notes

Allergies, anxiety, hysteria, inflammation, insomnia, mature skin, menstrual problems, migraine, nervous indigestion, rashes, stress, tension. In perfumery it is used as a fixative. it may also be used as a substitute for valerian.

Traditional Uses

Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, fungicidal, laxative, sedative, tonic.

Safety

Generally considered safe.

To see Full Disclaimer, click here.

 

DISCLAIMER: THE FUTURE PHARMACY PRODUCTS
ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.