flash placeholder
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy

UPLIFTMENT IN A BOTTLE



CONTACT INFORMATION

Mary Kinlen, CMT, BA
mary@thefuturepharmacy.com
www.TheFuturePharmacy.com

Phone: 800-752-1280 or
951-787-4895

Fax: 800-752-1280

International:
Call 001-951-787-4895

For Bulk Orders:
Call or click here to submit bulk order inquiries.



NARCISSUS ABSOLUTE

Quick Overview

NarcissusNarcissus originates from South-West Europe and North Africa, but some sorts can be found in Central Asia and China, and some sources claim that narcissus originated from Persia, and was brought to China in the 8th century by the traders traveling on the Silk Route.

Botanical Name: Tilia vulgaris

The scent of narcissus oil is strong and rich; it reminds of smell of dark green leaves with traces of hyacinth and jasmine. The oil is extracted by enfleurage (technique of extraction of fragrant components by oil). Nowadays it is also extracted by volatile solvents, a technique that produces both concrete and absolute. It takes 500 kilograms of flowers to produce 1 kilogram of concrete, or 300 grams of absolute, what makes narcissus oil expensive. Today, the major quantities of narcissus essential oil are produced in the Netherlands and in the Grasse region of France.

Method of Extraction: Enfleurage

Parts Used: Flowers

Country of Origin: Southwest Europe

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted





NarcissusScent: Rich floral and green aroma

About the Oil

The oil is extracted from several variances of flowers: Narcissus poeticus, Narcissus tazetta and Narcissus jonquill. Sorts that bloom in May, among which the most important and quite rare variance is Narcissus poeticus, are used for production of essential oil for perfume industry.

Aromatherapy Notes

Has a strong and rich scent and is known to give good fortune. Truly a wonderful scent that will permeate the room.






Traditional Uses

Narcissus was used from the ancient of times for various purposes. Romans were using narcissus unguent for creation of fragrance called Narcissinum. Arabs used it in their perfumery, as well as to cure baldness. In India, the oil of narcissus, as well as fragrant oils of sandal, jasmine, and rose, is applied to body before prayer. In France it was used for treating epilepsy and hysteria. It was used in cosmetics as an additive to powders, soaps and lipsticks. In China narcissus is associated with good fortune and gain.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

The essential oil of narcissus is rather strong and heady, and may influence the nervous system. It calms nerves and helps release stress and tension.

Safety

Narcissus oil requires careful handling, because higher doses of narcissus oil can cause headache and vomiting. Also, allergic reactions to narcissus oil have been reported.

To see Full Disclaimer, click here.

 

DISCLAIMER: THE FUTURE PHARMACY PRODUCTS
ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.