flash placeholder
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy

UPLIFTMENT IN A BOTTLE



CONTACT INFORMATION

Mary Kinlen, CMT, BA
mary@thefuturepharmacy.com
www.TheFuturePharmacy.com

Phone: 800-752-1280 or
951-787-4895

Fax: 800-752-1280

International:
Call 001-951-787-4895

For Bulk Orders:
Call or click here to submit bulk order inquiries.



CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

calendulaCalendula essential oil is a soothing therapeutic oil distilled from pot marigold. Its uses are varied -- from soothing minor skin disorders like pimples and dry chapped lips to curing snakebite.

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

Calendula's medicinal properties have been explored for centuries. It was discovered that a great deal of calendula's effectiveness lies in its antioxidant properties.

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flower

Country of Origin: USA





Cultivation Method: Certified Organic

calendulaBlends Well With: It will blend well with either lighter floral or deeper, more earthy oils.

Scent: Warm, earthy-floral aroma

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

About the Oil

Calendula essential oil (also know and Marigold) is distilled from the deep orange colored flowers we're all familiar with as an annual plant in many home gardens.

The plant has a long history of use in wound care and skin care recipes. And its use has a significant body of data available through extensive scientific research over the last decade.

Aromatherapy Notes

Calendula essential oil is a popular element of an aromatherapy massage. Aside from its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to help heal wounds, it refreshes and regenerates the skin. Some recipes use calendula essential oil to treat dermatitis, sore feet, ringworm, and diaper rash. It is something that seems so innocuous, but has such a lot of diverse uses.


Traditional Uses

The Calendula plant has a long history of use in healing wounds and thus has been blended into in an array of skin care recipes. The flowers were collected and used for centuries by indigenous peoples of North America to cure nausea, ulcers, menstrual period problems, eye infections such as conjunctivitis.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Cicatrisant, Decongestant, Insecticide, Vermifuge.

Safety

Calendula is non-toxic, non-irritating and an excellent choice for sensitive skin.

To see Full Disclaimer, click here.

 

DISCLAIMER: THE FUTURE PHARMACY PRODUCTS
ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.