flash placeholder
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy

UPLIFTMENT IN A BOTTLE



CONTACT INFORMATION

Mary Kinlen, CMT, BA
mary@thefuturepharmacy.com
www.TheFuturePharmacy.com

Phone: 800-752-1280 or
951-787-4895

Fax: 800-752-1280

International:
Call 001-951-787-4895

For Bulk Orders:
Call or click here to submit bulk order inquiries.



BIRCH (SWEET) ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

birchEssential Oil of Birch is steam distilled from the bark of Adirondack Birch trees. The oil, while chemically similar to Wintergreen, is definitely a specialty oil -- it is much more difficult to extract than wintergreen.

Botanical Name: Betula lenta

Birch Sweet is credited with being an analgesic, antiflammatory, antipryetic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, tonic. An effective addition to a massage oil for sore muscles, sprains and painful joints because of its' anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties.

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Bark





Country of Origin: Russia

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

birchBlends Well With: Cedarwood, fir balsam, copaiba balsam, sandalwood, peru balsam, spruce, pomouwood, rosewood.

Scent: Sweet, sharp, minty scent that is very fresh and similar to Wintergreen

Contraindications: Birch Sweet Oil is potentially toxic and may cause skin irritation. Use in dilution and avoid during pregnancy.

About the Oil

An effective addition to a massage oil for sore muscles, sprains and painful joints because of its' anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties.

Aromatherapy Notes

Along with its analgesic effects, Birch also has anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antitussive, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue and stimulant properties. Birch is often included in formulas to open the breathing passages; deep inhalation of its bright aroma can clear the sinuses and stimulate the mind. Birch blends nicely with Ravensara and/or Eucalyptus for this effect.

Traditional Uses

Bark was historically used by North American native people as a tonic and beverage to bring on a sweat and to induce "heating".

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Because of the potentially toxic effects, Birch essential oil should be used cautiously and in dilution. This is an oil to know well before using. However when used wisely it is an effective addition to a massage oil for sore muscles, sprains and painful joints because of its' anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. 2 to 3 drops mixed well into a warm bath can be very soothing. Often used as an ingredient in skin care products both for problem skin conditions and as a skin softener.

Safety

Avoid in cases of liver problems. Potentially toxic, it contains methyl salicylate, (the active ingredient in aspirin). Not to be used for anyone on blood thinning medications, the elderly or fragile. Not for use when pregnant or nursing. Possible skin irritant - dilute well. Avoid contact with any open wounds or mucous membranes. Its' sweet smell suggests candy, keep it well away from children.

To see Full Disclaimer, click here.

 

DISCLAIMER: THE FUTURE PHARMACY PRODUCTS
ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.