flash placeholder
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy
  • The Best Aromatherapy

UPLIFTMENT IN A BOTTLE



CONTACT INFORMATION

Mary Kinlen, CMT, BA
mary@thefuturepharmacy.com
www.TheFuturePharmacy.com

Phone: 800-752-1280 or
951-787-4895

Fax: 800-752-1280

International:
Call 001-951-787-4895

For Bulk Orders:
Call or click here to submit bulk order inquiries.



BENZOIN

Quick Overview

benzoinBenzoin oil is extracted from resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree and belongs to the Stryracaceae family. It is also known as gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin.

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

This resinous oil has a great calming and uplifting effect on the mind and helps to comfort the sad and lonely, while boosting circulation and easing respiratory disorders. At the same time it boosts the skin's elasticity, while calming redness, itchiness and irritation.

Method of Extraction: Solvent extraction

Parts Used: Resin





Country of Origin: Laos

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

benzoinBlends Well With: Sandalwood, Rose, Jasmine, Balsam, Frankincense, Myrrh, Cypress, Juniper Berry, Lemon, Coriander Seed & Other Citrus & Spice Oils.

Scent: Sweet, warm and vanilla-like

Contraindications: Non toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization of skin in some individuals.

About the Oil

Thick brown, viscous liquid.

Aromatherapy Notes

The main constituent of Benzoin Essential Oil is benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant. The sweet resin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes but has also been used medicinally for respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Traditional Uses

Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and in ancient times it was used as a fumigator. It is the primary ingredient in Friar's Balsam, and was medicinally used to paint sore throats and mouth ulcers. In cosmetic use, it was the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin's Milk, and the ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar's Balsam in freshly made barley water.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antiseptic, anti-depressant, astringent, anti-inflammatory, carminative, cordial, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and vulnerary.

Safety

Benzoin is a non-toxic and non-irritant, but a mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin.

To see Full Disclaimer, click here.

 

DISCLAIMER: THE FUTURE PHARMACY PRODUCTS
ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.